THE EXPO GROUP
SHOW MANAGER OF
THE YEAR AWARDS

RECOGNIZE GREATNESS

The Expo Group Show Manager of the Year Awards were created in 2000 to honor show organizers who weren’t getting recognition from industry associations but were doing some amazing, creative things with their exhibition and in their marketplace community. The SMOTY Awards honor those who have great new ideas and carry them through, those who demonstrate creativity in problem solving or even decorating, those who pay attention to the little details that make shows a success, and those who practice The Expo Group’s own philosophy of providing premier customer service. ​

Anyone responsible for the production of a trade show is eligible regardless of any affiliation with The Expo Group.

Show managers who have demonstrated their ability to be committed, innovative and focused on customer service will find themselves receiving this special recognition. Past nominees have been suggested by co-workers, exhibitors, vendors, board members, supervisors and themselves. So don’t wait… ​

Awards are presented in four categories:​

  • Tier I: 1 to 200 booths
  • Tier II: 201 to 500 booths
  • Tier III: 501 to 1500 booths
  • Tier IV: 1501 or more booths

2018

2018
Tier I – 1 to 200 booths

Kim McQueen of American Association of Dental Office Management

Charity: ALS Association – Greater Chicago Chapter

2018
Tier II – 201 to 500 booths

Liz Miller of Jd Events

Charity: Catherine Violet
Hubbard Animal Sanctuaryn

2018
Tier III – 501 to 1500 booths

Manolita Moore, MBA of North American Veterinary Community

Charity: No Child Hungry

2018
Tier IV – 1500+ booths

Mark Bogdansky of Auto Care Association

Charity: Children’s Hospital Foundation

2017

2017
Tier I – 1 to 200 booths

Jennifer Wishart of SmithBucklin
Charity:  Girls Who Code

2017
Tier II – 201 to 500 booths

Stuart Ruff-Lyon, CMP, DES of The Risk and Insurance Management Society, Inc.

Charity: PCMA Foundation

2017
Tier III – 501 to 1500 booths

Christine Salmon of Diversified Communications

Charity: Preble Street

2017
Tier IV – 1500+ booths

Tom Carbott of MHI
Charity: Holy Angels

2016

2016
Tier IV – 701 to 1500 booths

Lisa Allen with Informa Exhibitions
Charity: National Multiple Sclerosis Society

2016
Tier III – 301 to 700 booths

Amy Schwandt with AC Business Media

Charity: Annie’s Locker

2016
Tier II – 151 to 300 booths

David Heilbrunn with Coffee Fest

Charity: Café Femenino Foundation

2016
Tier I – 1 to 150 booths

Leslie Wiernik with National Association of Subrogation Professionals
Charity: St. Jude’s

2016
Tier V – 1501+ booths

Jo Ann Miller Marshall – AmericasMart Atlanta
Charity: St. James United Methodist Church

2015

2015
Tier II – 151 to 300 booths

Wayneston Harbeson of National Association of Television Program Executives

Charity: Nevada SPCA

2015
Tier III – 301 to 700 booths

Scott Craighead of International Association of Exhibitions and Events

Charity: Austin Street Center

2015
Tier I – 1 to 150 booths

Linda Trummel of SmithBucklin

Charity: A To Z Literacy Movement

2015
Tier IV – 701 to 1500 booths

Eric Z Horn of North American Beauty Events LLC
Charity: Q U Scholarship Fund

2015
Tier V – 1501+ booths

Bill Lynch of Specialty Food Association
Charity: The Specialty Food Foundation

2014

2014
Tier II – 151 to 300 booths

Katie Stern of UBM Tech

Charity: University of Central Florida – Rosen College of Hospitality Management

2014
Tier III – 301 to 700 booths

David Grindle of United States Institute for Theatre Technology

Charity: 1) United States Institute for Theatre Technology 2) Syracuse Vocal Ensemble

2014
Tier I – 1 to 150 booths

Katie Herritage, CMM, CMP, CSEP of Amazon Web Services, Inc.

Charity: Wounded Warrior Project

2014
Tier IV – 701 to 1500 booths

Jeffrey T. Ley of United States Geospatial Intelligence Foundation

Charity: Wounded Warrior Project

2014
Tier V – 1501+ booths

Susan Newman of National Retail Federation

Charity: 1) So Others May Eat 2) Susan G. Komen

PREVIOUS WINNERS

Tier I

Cheretta Clerkley, MBA, CASE, Director of Marketing and Corporate Relations, The American Society for Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition

Tier II

Shannon Burke, CMP, Director of Conference and Meetings, National Association for College Admission Counseling

Tier III

Christy Jacobs, Vice President of Sales International Association of Venue Managers

Tier IV

Colette Fairchild, CEM, CMP Trade Show Director H.H. Backer Associates

Tier V

Patricia Whitaker, Exhibits Manager American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons

Tier I

Molly Mérez, Executive Director, Ticket Summit, Inc.

Tier II

Margery Palonis, CEM, Exhibits Manager, Academy of General Dentistry

Tier III

Nancy Johnson, Event Director, Brewers Association

Tier IV

Deborah Swift, Owner and President, Swift Solutions

Tier V

Gene Sanders, Sr. Vice President of Trade Shows, Society of the Plastics Industries

Tier I

Michelle Roddie, Vice President of Operations, Mid-America Events & Expos, Inc. and Kocina Marketing

Tier II

Jenn Kampmeier, Founder, Indy Baby Expo and Bebe Paluzza Productions

Tier III

Crystal Lucas, Director, Event Operations & Services, UBM

Tier IV

Tyrone Curtis, Exhibits Manager, AARP

Tier V

Gene Sanders, Sr. Vice President of Trade Shows, Society of the Plastics Industries

Tier I

Kendra Nicastro, Co-Owner, KC’s Creative Events LLC

Tier II

Paul Kent, Vice President and General Manager, IDG World Expo

Tier III

Sandra Toms LaPedis, Area Vice President and General Manager,RSA Conferences

Tier IV

Robert Brice, Vice President, Cygnus Business Media

Tier V

Larry Schur, President and Show Manager, All Baby & Child Inc.

Tier I

Lori Riggs, CMP, Director of Conferences and Special Events,National Safety Council Greater Omaha Chapter

Tier II

Nancy Jo Wiggen, Vice President of Sales, JD Events

Tier III

Melinda Kendall, General Manager, IDG World Expo

Tier IV

Claire Kilcoyne, Vice President of Tradeshows, PSMJ Resources

Tier V

Charles Olentine, Executive Vice President, U.S. Poultry and Egg Association

Tier I

Joseph Gates, Senior Account Manager, 2Scale

Tier II

Sean Guerre, President and CEO, TradeFair Group, Inc

Tier III

Joyce Mockus, Show Manager, dmg world media

Tier IV

Scott Dominguez, Director, Operations and Event Services, CMP Technology

Tier V

Karen Malone, Vice President of Meeting Services, HIMSS

Tier I

Andrea Carrick, California Podiatric Association

Tier II

Peggy Ruh, Full House Productions

Tier III

Karla Little, KL Communications

Tier IV

Kevin Klipsch, Exposition Management

Tier V

Jim Buckley, Reed Exhibitions

Tier I

Nancy Hammervick, CMP Media Show: XChange Conferences

Tier II

Cindy Ferguson, CEM, Association of Progressive Rental Organizations Show: APRO Convention & Buying Show

Tier III

Jim Cohen, Unicomm Travel Shows Show: Adventure in Travel Expos

Tier IV

Nancy Janssen, Food Processing Machinery Association Show: FPM EXPO

Tier V

Jennifer Hoff, National Trade Productions Show: Coverings

Tier I

Kelly Wise, The American Society for Nondestructive Testing Show: ASNT Fall Conference and Quality Testing Show

Tier II

Peter W. Nathan, PWN Exhibicon International LLC Show: U.S. Food & Agribusiness Exhibition

Tier III

Camille Cimino, TLG, Inc. aka The Laurel Group Show: Museum Retail Conference and Expo

Tier IV

Mark Dineen, Hannover Fairs USA, Inc. Show: CeBIT America

Tier V

Tom Cindric, Hanley-Wood Exhibitions Show: World of Concrete

Tier I

Todd Davis, Davis Peterson Collaborative Show: Luxury Kitchen and Bath Collection

Tier II

Ann Reneau, Georgia Nursing Home Association Show: IMAGE

Tier III

Pamela Quinones, American Chemical Society Show: ACS Fall & Spring Annual Meeting and Expos

Tier IV

Christina Condos, CMP Media Show: PC EXPO/TECHXNY

Tier V

Mary C. Upton, ASI Show Inc. Show: The ASI Show!

Tier II

David Heilbrunn, Lifestyle Events Show: Coffee Fest

Tier III

Diane Robinson, SPIE Show: Photonics West

Tier IV

Georgette Smith, American Society of Therapeutic Radiology & Oncology Show: ASTRO Annual Meeting

Tier V

Rita Ugianskis, Primedia Business Exhibitions Show: WASTE EXPO

Tier I

Libby Morley, AMC Inc.

Tier II

Gale Luce, GL Meetings & Conventions

Tier III

Marla Entrikin, International Society for Optical Engineering

Tier IV

Jeanette Winton, MarketPro Computer Shows

Tier V

Joy Miccio, NJ Builders Association